Best Animated Film |
|
WALL-E |
|
|
Nominations |
Bolt |
Kung Fu Panda |
|
|
|
|
|
Best Motion Picture |
|
Slumdog Millionaire |
|
|
Nominations |
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button |
Frost/Nixon |
Milk |
The Reader |
|
|
|
|
|
Best Actor |
|
Sean Penn |
Milk |
|
|
Nominations |
Richard Jenkins - The Visitor |
Frank Langella - Frost/Nixon |
Brad Pitt - The Curious Case of Benjamin Button |
Mickey Rourke - The Wrestler |
|
|
|
|
|
Best Actress |
|
Kate Winslet |
The Reader |
|
|
Nominations |
Anne Hathaway - Rachel Getting Married |
Angelina Jolie - Changeling |
Melissa Leo - Frozen River |
Meryl Streep - Doubt |
|
|
|
|
|
Best Supporting Actor |
|
Heath Ledger |
The Dark Knight |
|
|
Nominations |
Josh Brolin - Milk |
Robert Downey Jr. - Tropic Thunder |
Philip Seymour Hoffman - Doubt |
Michael Shannon - Revolutionary Road |
|
|
|
|
|
Best Supporting Actress |
|
Penélope Cruz |
Vicky Cristina Barcelona |
|
|
Nominations |
Amy Adams - Doubt |
Viola Davis - Doubt |
Taraji P. Henson - The Curious Case of Benjamin Button |
Marisa Tomei - The Wrestler |
|
|
|
|
|
Best Art Direction |
|
Donald Graham Burt |
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button |
|
|
Nominations |
James J. Murakami - Changeling |
Nathan Crowley - The Dark Knight |
Michael Carlin - The Duchess |
Kristi Zea - Revolutionary Road |
|
|
|
|
|
Best Direction |
|
Slumdog Millionaire |
Danny Boyle |
|
|
Nominations |
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - David Fincher |
Frost/Nixon - Ron Howard |
Milk - Gus Van Sant |
The Reader - Stephen Daldry |
|
|
|
|
|
Best Cinematographer |
|
Slumdog Millionaire |
Anthony Dod Mantle |
|
|
Nominations |
Tom Stern - Changeling |
Claudio Miranda - The Curious Case of Benjamin Button |
Wally Pfister - The Dark Knight |
Chris Menges and Roger Deakins - The Reader |
|
|
|
|
|
Best Costume Designer |
|
The Duchess |
Michael O'Connor |
|
|
Nominations |
Catherine Martin - Australia |
Jacqueline West - The Curious Case of Benjamin Button |
Danny Glicker - Milk |
Albert Wolsky - Revolutionary Road |
|
|
|
|
|
Best Documentary Feature |
|
Man on Wire |
James Marsh and Simon Chinn |
|
|
Nominations |
The Betrayal (Nerakhoon) - Ellen Kuras and Thavisouk Phrasavath |
Encounters at the End of the World - Werner Herzog and Henry Kaiser |
The Garden - Scott Hamilton Kennedy |
Trouble the Water - Tia Lessin and Carl Deal |
|
|
|
|
|
Best Documentary Short |
|
Smile Pinki |
Megan Mylan |
|
|
Nominations |
The Conscience of Nhem En - Steven Okazaki |
The Final Inch - Irene Taylor Brodsky and Tom Grant |
The Witness - From the Balcony of Room 306 - Adam Pertofsky and Margaret Hyde |
|
|
|
|
|
Best Film Editing |
|
Slumdog Millionaire |
Chris Dickens |
|
|
Nominations |
Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall - The Curious Case of Benjamin Button |
Lee Smith - The Dark Knight |
Mike Hill and Dan Hanley - Frost/Nixon |
Elliot Graham - Milk |
|
|
|
|
|
Best Foreign Language Film |
|
Departures |
Japan |
|
|
Nominations |
The Baader Meinhof Complex - Germany |
The Class - France |
Revanche - Austria |
Waltz with Bashir - Israel |
|
|
|
|
|
Best Makeup |
|
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button |
Greg Cannom |
|
|
Nominations |
John Caglione, Jr. and Conor O'Sullivan - The Dark Knight |
Mike Elizalde and Thom Floutz - Hellboy II: The Golden Army |
|
|
|
|
|
Best Music (Score) |
|
Slumdog Millionaire |
A.R. Rahman |
|
|
Nominations |
Alexandre Desplat - The Curious Case of Benjamin Button |
James Newton Howard - Defiance |
Danny Elfman - Milk |
Thomas Newman - WALL-E |
|
|
|
|
|
Best Music (Song) |
|
Slumdog Millionaire |
"Jai Ho" Music by A.R. Rahman, Lyric by Gulzar |
|
|
Nominations |
"Down to Earth" Music by Peter Gabriel and Thomas Newman; Lyric by Peter Gabriel - WALL-E |
"O Saya" Music and Lyric by A.R. Rahman and Maya Arulpragasam - Slumdog Millionaire |
|
|
|
|
|
Best Animated Short Film |
|
La Maison en Petits Cubes |
|
|
Nominations |
Lavatory - Lovestory |
Oktapodi |
Presto |
This Way Up |
|
|
|
|
|
Short Film (Live Action) |
|
Spielzeugland (Toyland) |
|
|
Nominations |
Auf der Strecke (On the Line) |
Manon on the Asphalt |
New Boy |
The Pig |
|
|
|
|
|
Best Sound Editing |
|
The Dark Knight |
Richard King |
|
|
Nominations |
Frank Eulner and Christopher Boyes - Iron Man |
Glenn Freemantle and Tom Sayers - Slumdog Millionaire |
Ben Burtt and Matthew Wood - WALL-E |
Wylie Stateman - Wanted |
|
|
|
|
|
Best Sound Mixing |
|
Slumdog Millionaire |
Ian Tapp, Richard Pryke and Resul Pookutty |
|
|
Nominations |
David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Mark Weingarten - The Curious Case of Benjamin Button |
Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo and Ed Novick - The Dark Knight |
Tom Myers, Michael Semanick and Ben Burtt - WALL-E |
Chris Jenkins, Frank A. Montaño and Petr Forejt - Wanted |
|
|
|
|
|
Best Visual Effects |
|
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button |
Eric Barba, Steve Preeg, Burt Dalton and Craig Barron |
|
|
Nominations |
The Dark Knight - Nick Davis, Chris Corbould, Tim Webber and Paul Franklin |
Iron Man - John Nelson, Ben Snow, Dan Sudick and Shane Mahan |
|
|
|
|
|
Adapted Screenplay |
|
Slumdog Millionaire |
Simon Beaufoy |
|
|
Nominations |
Eric Roth - The Curious Case of Benjamin Button |
John Patrick Shanley - Doubt |
Peter Morgan - Frost/Nixon |
David Hare - The Reader |
|
|
|
|
|
Orignal Screenplay |
|
Milk |
Dustin Lance Black |
|
|
Nominations |
Courtney Hunt - Frozen River |
Mike Leigh - Happy-Go-Lucky |
Martin McDonagh - In Bruges |
Andrew Stanton & Jim Reardon - WALL-E |
|
|
0 Comment to "Holleywood Awards Lists"
Post a Comment